Welcome to CMM

The CMM forum software was recently upgraded, some things may have changed and some things may be broken or not working. Please let me know by PM or on IRC if you have any problems using this forum.

Also, I've removed the skybox and shader links for now, the shader generator page was being abused and as we're moving towards a ue4 mapping base, they're redundant.

Error showing when trying to play the map

Having a problem with a shader or texture
quick
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Denmark

Error showing when trying to play the map

Postby quick » Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:09 pm

Hi.
I've been working on a map in a long time and now when I want to test it it gives this error:
Requested feature was omitted at compile time
What causes this error. I've searched for it on net and they say it's a shader problem. I'm sure that all of my shaders works fine.
http://www.mediafire.com/?9opgav6h292jsan

vulture
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:57 pm

Re: Error showing when trying to play the map

Postby vulture » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:21 pm

make sure all your jpgs are "simple" -- no special encodings, no extra metadata, make sure you DISABLE "progressive" jpeg modes when saving your jpgs

quick
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Error showing when trying to play the map

Postby quick » Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:24 pm

How can I see if they are encoded?

vulture
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:57 pm

Re: Error showing when trying to play the map

Postby vulture » Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:29 pm

the program you saved them with....

quick
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Error showing when trying to play the map

Postby quick » Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:29 am

Most of them I download from net or I use Pixlr Editor, but I don't have any problem with my levelshots (Pixlr Editor).

vulture
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:57 pm

Re: Error showing when trying to play the map

Postby vulture » Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:08 pm

It's fairly common for net images to use progressive, so you will often at the very least have to re-encode them. I'd also check their size to try to normalize it to something convenient for q3 offset/scaling. Try move ALL of your textures out of your texture folder and see if it still crashes. If one of your textures is the problem, then you will get a lot of missing textures, but it won't crash. If it still crashes, it could be something else.

User avatar
DagF
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:40 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Error showing when trying to play the map

Postby DagF » Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:24 am

There was a problem with one of the textures.
Resizing soloved the problem. I guess you reencode images when you save them, right?
Image

vulture
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:57 pm

Re: Error showing when trying to play the map

Postby vulture » Thu Apr 11, 2013 4:08 pm

yep :P, so I probably hit that spot on


Return to “Shaders / textures”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron