Welcome to CMM

We've created a Custom Map Makers Discord channel, if you'd like to join us on the CMM Discord Channel, click here

Patch subdivisions

Brushwork, patches and other issues
RedSnappa
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: North Carolina (USA)

Patch subdivisions

Postby RedSnappa » Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:11 pm

Is there a way to change the subdivisions of each individual patch mesh? All I see in Radiant is a global setting under Edit/Preferences/Patches.
[LCDLC]Snappa
LCDLC Mapmaking Dept.
Maps finished: Hellhouse, Sorry, Worrior 1-20
Maps modded: CubeOrigin
Maps in release candidate: Blockforts, Cannons 1, Hotzone, Icecastle
Maps in beta: Arctica, Cannons 2, Cerulean-River, Igloo, Skygarden, Spacestation
Maps in alpha: Merlin, Totem

User avatar
ailmanki
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 4:06 am
Contact:

Re: Patch subdivisions

Postby ailmanki » Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:03 pm

It is possible, but its not automatic.

You can insert rows / columns into a patchmesh. And then have redisperse them. Not sure what the exact names are of the menu entries. When you do redisperse them, it will use the current gridsize.
At least thats how it was in NetRadiant the last time I used it.


Return to “Brush / patches and other mesh”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron