Welcome to CMM

The CMM forum software was recently upgraded, some things may have changed and some things may be broken or not working. Please let me know by PM or on IRC if you have any problems using this forum.

Also, I've removed the skybox and shader links for now, the shader generator page was being abused and as we're moving towards a ue4 mapping base, they're redundant.

"map has no node"

For all topics related to using or installing radiant
Hugo
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:35 am

"map has no node"

Postby Hugo » Thu Jun 19, 2014 2:10 am

Does anyone knows how to fix that?

Gtk after compile launch URT but it shows this message and I can't help it so far.

User avatar
JRandomNoob
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:19 am
Location: Estonia

Re: "map has no node"

Postby JRandomNoob » Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:58 am

First: the correct error message is “map has no nodes” (verbatim error messages make searching way easier, I had to grep the game binary for “node” to figure out why Google wasn’t returning any hits).

The interwebs have various possible explanations how this could happen and no clean and simple answer, but the underlying reason is that the BSP volume has not been created during compile (“no nodes”), i.e. something in the map construction is preventing the compiler from interpreting the structural brushes correctly and the map has no “inside”. Look for brush entities that shouldn’t be there — the most likely way this could happen is that you have accidentally selected the whole map and turned it into an entity, making the worldspawn empty. Press L to see the entity list (also found in the View menu) and take a look at the bottom of the list to see if the worldspawn contains any brushes. To fix this, select the bad brushes and do Entity → Ungroup.

If this doesn’t help, upload the .MAP file and I’ll take a look.

User avatar
Iye
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 5:12 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: "map has no node"

Postby Iye » Tue Jul 01, 2014 3:39 pm

you could also try running a brush/ent cleanup.

anyway, as it might be that your map leaked but the compiler didnt noticed (an outer brush isnt structural and worldspawn)
as suggested here

for testing ONLY you could try buulding a big box around everything, make it structural and worldspawn (it should be by default)
Sorry for my bad spelling - I am still asleep. :)

|=| Iye's UrT Addon |=| Firefox Personas |=| Maps |=|
Image


Return to “Radiant”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron