Welcome to CMM

The CMM forum software was recently upgraded, some things may have changed and some things may be broken or not working. Please let me know by PM or on IRC if you have any problems using this forum.

Also, I've removed the skybox and shader links for now, the shader generator page was being abused and as we're moving towards a ue4 mapping base, they're redundant.

Radiant - runtime error

For all topics related to using or installing radiant
Gets
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:13 am

Radiant - runtime error

Postby Gets » Mon Apr 27, 2015 1:19 pm

Hey guys
I have a weird faillure on GTK. Each time that gtk autosave or i save myself, this message appear
Image
Any suggestion about the cause of this fail and how to fix it?
I use GTKradiant 1.5
Thanks

User avatar
KroniK
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:44 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska, USA

Re: Radiant - runtime error

Postby KroniK » Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:33 pm

My first suggestion is to update to 1.6.4 which is the latest version.

But it seems like you may have some brush issues? Have you tried running the brush cleanup?

What about opening a new map and trying to save that one? Does it still give the error?

Have you tried selecting everything and copying and pasting it into a new map and saving that?


Those are just a few things that might fix the problem or help diagnose it.
"I still miss my ex girlfriend, but my aim is improving."

Gets
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 10:13 am

Re: Radiant - runtime error

Postby Gets » Mon Apr 27, 2015 9:55 pm

When i restarted my gtk, my map appeared empty, without any brushes and i recored it only whith 1.4 version
So, i changed the way to make details on my jumps and this problem didn't appear anymore.

KroniK wrote:My first suggestion is to update to 1.6.4 which is the latest version.

This version is very laggy on my computer, i don't know why. It's why i use 1.5


Return to “Radiant”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests