[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 113: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
3dsmax won't start - Custom Map Makers
Welcome to CMM

We've created a Custom Map Makers Discord channel, if you'd like to join us on the CMM Discord Channel, click here

3dsmax won't start

General mapping discussions
RedSnappa
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: North Carolina (USA)

3dsmax won't start

Postby RedSnappa » Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:03 pm

I downloaded and installed 3dsmax 2012 and it won't start. I don't think it should take 20 minutes to load...

The installation mentioned something about my graphics card not being recognized. What sort of graphics card might I need and how much will it cost me?
[LCDLC]Snappa
LCDLC Mapmaking Dept.
Maps finished: Hellhouse, Sorry, Worrior 1-20
Maps modded: CubeOrigin
Maps in release candidate: Blockforts, Cannons 1, Hotzone, Icecastle
Maps in beta: Arctica, Cannons 2, Cerulean-River, Igloo, Skygarden, Spacestation
Maps in alpha: Merlin, Totem

User avatar
xandaxs
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: Oeiras, Portugal
Contact:

Re: 3dsmax won't start

Postby xandaxs » Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:17 pm

Lol, try reinstalling your graphic card's drivers.
[12:25] <JohnnyEnglish> morning Nounou
[12:25] <JohnnyEnglish> wotcha doing?
[12:25] <Nounou> hello
[12:26] <Nounou> nothing much, i've nothing to do at work so
[12:26] <Nounou> modeling woman
[12:26] <JohnnyEnglish> woo
[12:26] <JohnnyEnglish> real women?
[12:26] <Nounou> realistic yes, on maya

Image

User avatar
Rayne
Site Admin
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: 3dsmax won't start

Postby Rayne » Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:02 pm

The real question is what GPU do you have. I hope it's not some integrated intel chipset.

RedSnappa
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: North Carolina (USA)

Re: 3dsmax won't start

Postby RedSnappa » Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:37 am

Intel Core 2 Duo Processor E4400. Is that bad? How so?
[LCDLC]Snappa
LCDLC Mapmaking Dept.
Maps finished: Hellhouse, Sorry, Worrior 1-20
Maps modded: CubeOrigin
Maps in release candidate: Blockforts, Cannons 1, Hotzone, Icecastle
Maps in beta: Arctica, Cannons 2, Cerulean-River, Igloo, Skygarden, Spacestation
Maps in alpha: Merlin, Totem

User avatar
Rayne
Site Admin
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: 3dsmax won't start

Postby Rayne » Wed Dec 07, 2011 6:42 am

GPU not CPU, graphics card, whats' your graphics card.

RedSnappa
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: North Carolina (USA)

Re: 3dsmax won't start

Postby RedSnappa » Wed Dec 07, 2011 6:10 pm

[LCDLC]Snappa
LCDLC Mapmaking Dept.
Maps finished: Hellhouse, Sorry, Worrior 1-20
Maps modded: CubeOrigin
Maps in release candidate: Blockforts, Cannons 1, Hotzone, Icecastle
Maps in beta: Arctica, Cannons 2, Cerulean-River, Igloo, Skygarden, Spacestation
Maps in alpha: Merlin, Totem

User avatar
Rayne
Site Admin
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: 3dsmax won't start

Postby Rayne » Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:16 pm

Only one thing you can do really, get a real video card.
An nvidia 8800 or a gts 250 would be good for your system and they're not so expensive anymore.

flajeen
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Évora, Portugal

Re: 3dsmax won't start

Postby flajeen » Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:35 pm

Get an ati 6770, for 125€ (should be cheaper in America) it's a best buy. I have a 6850
Image

RedSnappa
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: North Carolina (USA)

Re: 3dsmax won't start

Postby RedSnappa » Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:56 pm

My system is an HP Pavilion a6120n PC running Windows Vista Home Premium. I am also wanting to upgrade to Windows 7 Professional (to eliminate Vista's annoyances and help run things that work best on Windows XP), in addition to a good but affordable graphics card. Anything else I should look about improving while I am at it?
[LCDLC]Snappa
LCDLC Mapmaking Dept.
Maps finished: Hellhouse, Sorry, Worrior 1-20
Maps modded: CubeOrigin
Maps in release candidate: Blockforts, Cannons 1, Hotzone, Icecastle
Maps in beta: Arctica, Cannons 2, Cerulean-River, Igloo, Skygarden, Spacestation
Maps in alpha: Merlin, Totem

User avatar
Rayne
Site Admin
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: 3dsmax won't start

Postby Rayne » Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:32 pm

pfff a lot really.
If you wanna go to win 7 you will need more RAM. Well technically everything should run fine but with 2 gigs of RAM when running max and radiant together you will hit the 2 GB mark pretty soon.
If you run gimp or photoshop in the same time with max it will lag a lot.
So upgrading to 2x 2 GB in dual channel mode would be best for you.

That processor is really low end, you could possibly overclock it a bit to around 2.5 but you will need better cooling, artic 7 or something like that.
And that is if your bios will allow it, if not you will probably have to flash the bios to the newest available version, that is if one even exists. If you haven't done it before leave it someone else or don't do it.

Your power supply unit definitely will need an upgrade, HP pavillon is an entry level computer so i doubt it's using anything better than a 350 W low end PSU which will choke, burn and in the end drag everything else down with it.

In the end you're looking at around...230 to 250 bucks upgrade, that's if you go with second hand GPU and CPU and new PSU. I know a little about prices in the US, i know H3nry on the UrT forum is in this line of business. Maybe it would be best to sell this HP save up few hundred, talk to this guy and see what he can come up with.
I've seen some rigs he's selling, they seem pretty affordable and definitely a lot better than that HP you got right now.


Return to “Mapping Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron