Welcome to CMM

The CMM forum software was recently upgraded, some things may have changed and some things may be broken or not working. Please let me know by PM or on IRC if you have any problems using this forum.

Also, I've removed the skybox and shader links for now, the shader generator page was being abused and as we're moving towards a ue4 mapping base, they're redundant.

Maya md3 plugin?

General mapping discussions
User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:37 am

So I am learning how to use Maya, and I was wondering if there is an available plugin for it so I can create md3 files.
The same goes for blender. I have the md3.py file, but it still wont let me open it in blender.

help please :)
Image

User avatar
GanjaGuy
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:25 am

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby GanjaGuy » Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:35 am


User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:40 am

:P
i've tried but i cant find any helpful solutions :/
Image

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:37 am

another problem im a facing atm is the fact that i dont have ut_spawn. so i cant test my map
Image

User avatar
johnnyenglish
Space cake
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby johnnyenglish » Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:29 am

banksy wrote:another problem im a facing atm is the fact that i dont have ut_spawn. so i cant test my map


Use the info_player_start entity, regarding exporting from maya - does it suppost .ase format? This might be better than md3.

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:43 am

i will look into that maya issue. does radiant support .ase?
or am i better off using blender for making such things as funstuff and models for UrT?
Because I find maya offers a lot more than blender when creating 3D models
Image

User avatar
johnnyenglish
Space cake
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby johnnyenglish » Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:30 am

Yes radiant supports .ase and a few other model formats.

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:00 am

ok thanks
Image

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:05 am

um. i have placed those spawn info_ut_spawn point around, and for one half i did key: team Value:blue, and did Value:red for red team, but still after compiling map into pk3 and putting it q3ut, it still sayd "couldn't find any spawn points" when i try open it in UrT
Image

User avatar
johnnyenglish
Space cake
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby johnnyenglish » Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:27 am

Can you post a screenshot of your info_ut_spawn keys in radiant? Did you set any gametypes for the spawns?


Return to “Mapping Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest