Welcome to CMM

The CMM forum software was recently upgraded, some things may have changed and some things may be broken or not working. Please let me know by PM or on IRC if you have any problems using this forum.

Also, I've removed the skybox and shader links for now, the shader generator page was being abused and as we're moving towards a ue4 mapping base, they're redundant.

Maya md3 plugin?

General mapping discussions
User avatar
GanjaGuy
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:25 am

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby GanjaGuy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:27 am

pretty sure you have to have at least one info_player_deathmatch in order for it to load.

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:01 am

i am new to adding spawn points haha. so i may need a step by step tutorial to get through this :/
Screen Shot 2012-04-17 at 3.53.00 PM.png
Image

User avatar
johnnyenglish
Space cake
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby johnnyenglish » Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:06 am

Looks like you just need to enter a g_gametype key and values

g_gametype 3,4,5,6,7,8

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:38 am

wait, can you please screenshot putting in those keys and values
Image

User avatar
johnnyenglish
Space cake
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby johnnyenglish » Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:50 am

spawns.png


This example is for a spawn for team survivor (4) and Bomb (8), if you wanted the spawn to be available to Team Deathmatch and CTF you'd add 3 and 7 to that list.

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:10 am

dw got it to work. realised my map is way oversized and need to make everything smaller :/

thanks johnny :)
Image

User avatar
johnnyenglish
Space cake
Posts: 892
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby johnnyenglish » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:15 am

banksy wrote:dw got it to work



YAY!!! Welcome to the wonderful world of mapping - frustrating, annoying and addictive.

User avatar
Rayne
Site Admin
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby Rayne » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:30 am

banksy wrote:dw got it to work. realised my map is way oversized and need to make everything smaller :/

thanks johnny :)

That doesn't makes any sense and it's definitely not a reason why the game couldn't find any spawn points.
In order for info_ut_spawn to work you need at least one info_player_deathmaych entity in the map.

Info_player_deathmatch is an entity that enables players existence in a map. Others just determine in which locations will a player spawn during specific game types, nothing else.

And i told you before, I'll tell you one last time, DON"T USE MD3 MODELS. Use .ase models for the love of God.

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:34 am

yes, it will be a big pain to make everything smaller :P
Everything looks like the right size in radiant, but I could never tell how tall the player model was.
Do you know what height a player model is, just so i can make a brush that size to give me some help when making doorways and things

What i meant rayne, was that after i went ingame and saw my map, everything was bigger than what i thought it was.
and yes i added info_player_deathmatch and realised that's what was needed.

Yes i heard you before, it's just that the majority of my models that I have gotten from UrT pk3's are md3, but I'll keep an eye out for .ase

thanks everyone
Image

User avatar
Rayne
Site Admin
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby Rayne » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:43 am

I use info_player_deathmatch entity to determine what scale something should be.

As for ase models you can use axmesh to export models to ase models from maya. It's designed for unreal3 and i never tried it but it should work.
http://www.worldofleveldesign.com/categ ... g-maya.php


Return to “Mapping Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron