[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 113: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 113: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
Maya md3 plugin? - Page 2 - Custom Map Makers
Welcome to CMM

We've created a Custom Map Makers Discord channel, if you'd like to join us on the CMM Discord Channel, click here

Maya md3 plugin?

General mapping discussions
User avatar
GanjaGuy
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:25 am

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby GanjaGuy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:27 am

pretty sure you have to have at least one info_player_deathmatch in order for it to load.

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:01 am

i am new to adding spawn points haha. so i may need a step by step tutorial to get through this :/
Screen Shot 2012-04-17 at 3.53.00 PM.png
Image

User avatar
johnnyenglish
Space cake
Posts: 898
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby johnnyenglish » Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:06 am

Looks like you just need to enter a g_gametype key and values

g_gametype 3,4,5,6,7,8

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:38 am

wait, can you please screenshot putting in those keys and values
Image

User avatar
johnnyenglish
Space cake
Posts: 898
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby johnnyenglish » Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:50 am

spawns.png


This example is for a spawn for team survivor (4) and Bomb (8), if you wanted the spawn to be available to Team Deathmatch and CTF you'd add 3 and 7 to that list.

User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:10 am

dw got it to work. realised my map is way oversized and need to make everything smaller :/

thanks johnny :)
Image

User avatar
johnnyenglish
Space cake
Posts: 898
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:23 am
Location: Nottingham, England

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby johnnyenglish » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:15 am


User avatar
Rayne
Site Admin
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby Rayne » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:30 am


User avatar
banksy
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby banksy » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:34 am

yes, it will be a big pain to make everything smaller :P
Everything looks like the right size in radiant, but I could never tell how tall the player model was.
Do you know what height a player model is, just so i can make a brush that size to give me some help when making doorways and things

What i meant rayne, was that after i went ingame and saw my map, everything was bigger than what i thought it was.
and yes i added info_player_deathmatch and realised that's what was needed.

Yes i heard you before, it's just that the majority of my models that I have gotten from UrT pk3's are md3, but I'll keep an eye out for .ase

thanks everyone
Image

User avatar
Rayne
Site Admin
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Maya md3 plugin?

Postby Rayne » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:43 am

I use info_player_deathmatch entity to determine what scale something should be.

As for ase models you can use axmesh to export models to ase models from maya. It's designed for unreal3 and i never tried it but it should work.
http://www.worldofleveldesign.com/categ ... g-maya.php


Return to “Mapping Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron